The One to Count On...

Prep Basketball Recap

Posted: Saturday, January 14th, 2012 at 11:07 am
Author:

Final scores and quick notes on all the area basketball action…

Girls Basketball (home team listed last)

>Mid Prairie (8-4, 7-1) 53
-won 7-of-8
-trailed by 16 in 3rd quarter
-Mariah Swartzentruber 17pts; Mallory McCarter 15pts

West Branch (7-6, 5-3) 48
-snaps four-game win streak

_______________________________________________

>(1) North Mahaska (13-0, 13-0) 52
-avg. 63.7ppgs

Keota (8-7, 7-7) 27

_______________________________________________

Sigourney (4-10, 4-10) 28
-lost 5-of-6

>(5) Lynville-Sully (14-1, 13-1) 53
-eighth-straight win

_______________________________________________

>WMU (10-3, 10-2) 46
-won sixth-straight
-Sara Chaney 10pts, 8rbs, 3blks;  Shelby Therme 13pts, 7rbs
-play Saturday @ New London

Columbus Com. (6-7, 5-7) 41
-Megan Pretz 10pts, 12rbs; Heaven Chandler 14pts, 4stls
-play @ West Liberty Saturday

_______________________________________________

Highland (6-7, 6-6) 27
-Breanna Hall 13pts, 7rbs

>(7) Mediapolis (13-0, 12-0) 50
-extended five point halftime lead with 16-0 run in second half

_______________________________________________

IMS (2-12, 1-11) 32
-lost eight-straight conference games
-Olivia Yutzy 10pts

>Pekin (10-3, 9-3) 51
-won 4-of-5
-Brandy Millikin 17pts

_______________________________________________

>Louisa-Muscatine (2-12, 2-10) 34
-snaps four-game losing streak
-held Warriors scoreless for eight minute stretch in each half

Waco (6-8, 5-7) 28
-Michaela Kremer 12pts, 11rbs

_______________________________________________

Lone Tree (6-7, 5-7) 64
-loses consecutive games for first time this season
-Ella Feldman 26pts

>Wapello (6-7, 5-7) 66 (OT)
-winners of five-straight

_______________________________________________

_______________________________________________

Boys Basketball (home team listed last)

Mid Prairie (1-11, 1-7) 35
-Jaemin Powell 13pts

>West Branch (10-2, 7-1) 63
-won three-straight
-Brandon Young 18pts; Rylan Murry 13pts

_______________________________________________

North Mahaska (4-7, 4-7) 50
-lost three-straight

>(7) Keota (13-0, 12-0) 52
-Casey Sieren 26pts

_______________________________________________

Sigourney (7-6, 7-6) 47
-trailed by 20pts in 3rd quarter
-Andrew Fritz 15pts; Vaclav Bujnoch 13pts

>Lynville-Sully (11-2, 11-1) 49
-won six-straight

_______________________________________________

WMU (4-7, 4-7) 49
-Clayton Robinson 29pts, 21rbs
-play @ New London Saturday

>Columbus Com. (2-10, 1-10) 53
-won two-straight

_______________________________________________

Highland (2-9, 2-9) 52
-Talon McFarland 13pts; Josh Brase 12pts, 4blks

>Mediapolis (10-2, 9-2) 68
-won five-straight

_______________________________________________

>IMS (10-3, 9-2) 65
-won five-straight
-tied w/ Panther for 2nd in SEISC-North

Pekin (10-2, 9-2) 51
-10-game win streak snapped

_______________________________________________

Louisa-Muscatine (3-10, 3-9) 35
-lost 4-of-5

>Waco (7-4, 6-5) 49
-Justin Freyenberger/Tyler Ayers 13pts each

_______________________________________________

>(9) Lone Tree (10-1, 9-1) 61
-take sole possession of first in SEISC-North
-Bryan Forbes 15pts, 10rbs, 10ast, second-straight game w/ triple-double

Wapello (3-9, 2-9) 18
-won two-straight