The One to Count On...

SICL Releases Boys’ and Girls’ All-Conference Teams

Posted: Monday, March 5th, 2012 at 8:23 am
Author: KCII Sports- Jason Troop

The boys and girls all-conference basketball teams were announced over the weekend by the South Iowa Cedar League and both area schools, Keota and Sigourney, had several honorees.

The SICL All-Conference girls’ 1st-team included Keota senior Brayton Flynn who averaged just 4.9 points-per-game but garnered league honors with a dominating floor game, averaging 5.2 assists-per-game and 5.5 steals-per-game.  Montezuma senior Emily Long (10.1ppg, 7.5rpg, 5.0bpg) was honored as well as Belle Plaine sophomore Kameo Pope (15.4ppg, 11.2rpg, 4.8bpg) who was one of three unanimous selection.

North Mahaska junior Mallory Boyle (13.8ppg, 5.7rpg, 3.7apg, 4.1spg) and Lynnville-Sully senior Brianna James (14.6ppg, 8.0rpg) were both unanimous selections.  Teammates Tara Smith (12.2ppg, 4.9rpg, 3.9spg) and Brittany Bryan (10.5ppg, 4.9rpg, 2.9apg) were also named 1st-team all-conference.

Sigourney senior Tori Ahlbaugh was name to the 2nd-team after averaging 11.3 points-per-game while leading the team in assists (54) and steals (61).

Sigourney’s Val Magill and Jerica Gretter were honorable mentions along with Keota’s Hannah Brenneman and Kelsi Sieren.

North Mahaska head coach L.E. Moore was named Coach of the Year after guiding the Warhawks to an undefeated season and state title.

Belle Plaine’s Julie Long was the recipient of the Golden Award.

You can download the SICL All-Conference girls’ basketball team selections to look at all the honorees.

Three area players made the boys’ SICL All-Conference 1st-team led by Keota senior Casey Sieren who averaged a double-double with 18.6 points and 10.7 rebounds while adding 4.5steals and 3.8 blocks per game.  Sigourney was the only team with two 1st-team players; senior Andrew Fritz finished the season averaging 14.5ppg and 8.8rpg while Vaclav Bujnoch poured in 17.2ppg as the only underclassman to receive 1st-team recognition.

Stephen Vavroch (17.3ppg – Montezuma), Derek Cavin (14.0ppg, 6.4rpg – HLV), Jake Flathers (11.3ppg – BGM), and Trent Lindenman (13.0ppg, 52 3-pt FGs made – North Mahaska) were the other 1st-team honorees.

Keota sophomore Luke Lyle (10.0ppg, 6.0rpg) was named 2nd-team all-conference while teammates Trevor Draisey and Kolton Greiner were both honorable mentions along with Sigourney’s Brandon Stuhr and Jackson Davis.

Keota head coach Dan Stout was named Coach of the Year in the SICL following a perfect conference and regular season that ended with a final record of 23-1 after falling to top-ranked Danville in the district finals.

HLV’s Dillon McClenathan was the Golden Award winner.

You can download the SICL All-Conference boys’ teams to look at all the honorees.