- KCII Radio - http://kciiradio.com -

SEISC Conference Track Results

Posted By Community On @ 8:30 am In Today's Local Sports | Comments Disabled

The Southeast Iowa Superconference track and field championships were last night, and Mediapolis was the champion on the boy’s side, while Pekin won the girls.

On the girl’s side score Columbus Junction was third with 90 points, WMU was fourth with 69, Highland and Lone Tree were fifth with 61, WACO was ninth with 37 and IMS was 10th with 20.

Here are the results of the meet. Lone Tree’s Madelyn Flemr won the 100 meter dash in a time of 12.61.

Flemr talked after her race about how this one compared to others.

“Well with what I saw on the clock it would be pretty good, it would be my personal best if that was official, but it felt pretty good,” Flemr said.

Paige Doehrmann of Lone Tree won the 400 meter dash in a time of 1:02.68, and Cassie Kingery of WMU won the 100 hurdles in a time of 15.59, Kingery also spoke after the meet about being a conference champion, but looking for improvement.

“It feels good to be a conference champ in this, but I would have liked my time to be a little faster,” Kingery said.

Anna Crawford of WMU won the 400 hurdles in a time of 1:09.98, Columbus Junction won the 4×100 with a team of Kelsey Pretz, Rebecca Davisson, Heaven Chandler and Megan Pretz in a time of 50.98.Highland won the 800 sprint medley with Briana Davis, Cheyanne Adamson, Kassie Vazquez and Sam Dutton in a time of 1:57.7, WMU won the shuttle with Crawford, Karlie Wade, Emily Mathews and Kingery in a time of 1:07.31 and Sam Dutton of Highland won the high jump at 5’.

Also in field events Lou Krieger-Coen won the discus with a throw of 112’10”.

On the boy’s side of the competition Highland was third with 86, Lone Tree and WACO were fourth with 65, Columbus Junction was eighth with 50 and WMU was ninth with 33.

Here are results from the boy’s side.

Lone Tree’s riley Stumpf won the 400 meter dash in 52.22, WACO’s Dylan Carlson won the 110 meter hurdles in 14.86, Lone Tree won the 4×400 with Travis Gillham, Lucas Sieverding, Gabe Lorack and Riley Stumpf in 3:34.63, Kevin Anderson of WACO won the high jump at 6’4”, and Ricky Rivers of Columbus Junction won the long jump at 20’1/2”.

Rivers spoke about what he focuses on before the meet.

“Pretty much just my mind set and then how hard I can go, just compete with my self for my farthest jump,” Rivers said.

Next up for these teams will be the regional and district meets, while most will go to Highland, some have other locations. Stay tuned to KCII this week for more information on the district and regional track meets


Article printed from KCII Radio: http://kciiradio.com

URL to article: http://kciiradio.com/2013/05/seisc-conference-track-results/

Copyright © 2005-2013 KCII Radio