The One to Count On...

SEISC Conference Track Results

Posted: Friday, May 9th, 2014 at 8:30 am
Author: KCII Radio- Drew Shradel

The Southeast Iowa Superconference track and field meet was held last night in Mediapolis, and here are the top resaults from the area schools.

For the girls, Lone Tree’s Paige Doehrmann won the 400 meter dash in 1:01.91.

For WMU, Emily Mathews won the 100 hurdles in 15.35, Karlie Wade was second in the 400 hurdles, Lou Krieger-Coen won the discus at 110’9”, and Wade won the long jump at 15’8”.

For WACO, Rsoemary Skriver won the high jump at 4’10”, and they were second in the 4×100.

For Highland, Kelsey Hora was second in the 100 meter dash, they won the 4×400 in 4:21.86 with a team of Sam Dutton, Chelsey Lampe, Amber Bean and Kelsey Hora, and they were second in the 800 sprint medley.

For Columbus, Taylor Hills was second in the 800, they won the 4×200 with a team of Shania Boyd, Monaye Matthews, Jessica Cruz and Kelsey Pretz, and they were second in the 4×800.

For IMS, Riley Schmieder finished fourth in the 1500, and fifth in the 3000.

Pekin won the championship with 178 points, while WMU was fourth with 74, Columbus fifth with 66, Highland sixth with 61, WACO was eighth with 48, Lone Tree was ninth with 41 and IMS was 10th with nine points.

For the boys, Columbus got a win in the 100 from Mauricio Ramirez in 10.9, and won the 200 in 22.22, Angel Rodriguez was won the high jump at 5’10”, and Ramirez won the long jump at 21’3.5”.

For Highland, Chris Ford won the 400 in 51.57, Evan Mahler was second in the 1600 and the 3200, and Jake Yeggy was second in the discus.

For WMU, Max Fricke was second in the 400, Kyle Davis was second in the shot put, and they won the 4×400 with a team of Kyler Smith, Levi Giese, Bryce Robison and Max Fricke.

For Lone Tree, Jared Hudson was second in the 200, and they were second in the 4×100.

For WACO, Braden Blake was second in the 800, Dylan Carlson won the 110 high hurdles in 15.13, they won the 4×100 with a team of Brett Heseltien, Bryce Achen, Cornell Hulme and Carlson in a time of 44.72, and that same team won the shuttle hurdle in 1:01.42.

Mediapolis won the meet with 157 points, while Highland was third with 76.5, Columbus forth with 73, Lone Tree fifth with 70.5, WMU sixth with 56 and WACO was eighth with 50 points.

Districts is on Thursday at Highland.