The One to Count On...

Thursday State Track Meet Results

Posted: Thursday, May 18th, 2017 at 11:37 am
Author:

 

Boys

Class 1A

Jovonte Squiers of Lone Tree wins the State Championship in the Long Jump with a leap of 21’7.75” Bryce Goldman of Sigourney did not record a distance.

Avery Moore of Sigourney wins the state championship in the 400 in Class 1A with a time of 49.19 seconds.

In the 200m Avery Moore advances to the finals placing 2nd overall in 22.34 seconds. Bryce Robison of Winfield-Mt Union also will advance placing 6th . Keota’s Jacob Wickencamp placed 9th and Lone Tree’s Drake Hotz was 24th.

Teammates Avery Moore and Bryce Goldman of Sigourney advance to the finals with Avery just ahead of Bryce by four thousandth of a second to place 3rd. Keota’s Jacob Wickencamp also moves on placing 6th and Bryce Robison of WMU placed 10th.

Class 2A 100 Terrhyn Jacoby of Mid-Prairie took 12th in 11.42 and Ruben Paz of Columbus 24th in 11.79. Both fall short of qualifying for Saturday’s finals.

In the 3200m run Mid-Prairie’s Zach Pettit finished eighth in 9:52.56 and Floyd Evans 16th in 10:08.05.

The Mid-Prairie 4×800 team of Andrew Schwartz, Marshal Teets, Cary Schaefer and Peyton Miller finished third in 8:07.97.

Tommy Pretz of Columbus was 16th in the long jump clearing 18’10.50”

Girls

Class 1A

Sigourney’s shuttle hurdle relay team will advance to the finals as they placed first in prelims with a time of 1:08.96. Lone Tree got 23rd in the same event as WACO also competed but was disqualified.

Sigourney’s Autum Barthelman advances to the 100m finals placing first in the prelims with a time of 12.49 seconds.

Sigourney’s Summer Barthelman placed fourth overall in the 1A long jump with a leap of 15’11 ½ ”. Lone Tree’s Emily Feldman was 22nd in the same event.

Iowa Mennonite’s Suzanna Yoder was 13th in the 400, finishing 1:02.55

Class 2A

Emily Yahnkee of Highland was 23rd in the prelims of the 100 with a time of 13.23.

Highland’s Kelsey Hora was 14th in the 400 in 1:02.23.

Mid-Prairie’s Anna Hostetler won the state championship in the 3000m run with a state record time of 9:47.52. Her sister Marie was second, also in a state record setting time of 9:52.50.

The Golden Hawk 4×800 team of Abby Tornow, Kate Cavanagh and Anna and Marie Hostetler were runners up with a time of 9:33.36.

Shania Boyd of Columbus was eighth in the long jump with a distance of 16’4”, Emily Yahnkee of Highland was 11th clearing 16′.25”.

Class 3A

Hannah Anderson of Washington is moving on to Saturday’s finals in the class 3A 100 with her time of 12.34 seconds. Anderson also competed in the 200 but did not advance.