The One to Count On...

2017 Open Exhibit Results from the Washington County Fair

Posted: Wednesday, July 19th, 2017 at 10:13 am
Author:

2017 Open Exhibit Results from the Washington County Fair

Class 2-Breads –no yeast: Jo Duwa is first place
Class 3-Cakes-no frosting: Donna Palmer is first place and received $25 prize money from Freeman Foods (Wellman) and Jo Duwa is second place
Class 7 – Cookies: Judy Sieren is first place and received $25 prize money from JWs Foods (Kalona) and Rachel Cartensen is second place
Class 8 – Candy: Myra Farrier is first place
Class 9 – Jelly & Jam – Shelly Palmer is first place and Dedra Baker is second place
Class 13 – Canned vegetables & Pickles – Judy Sieren is first place and Rachel Cartensen is second place
Class 16 – Fine Arts-Painting: Thomas Hunt is first place and Betty Beenblossom is second place
Class 18 – Photography-Animals: Sharon Scarff is first and second place
Class 18 – Photography-People: Sally Hart is first place and Sharon Scarff is second place
Class 18 – Photography-Places & Landscapes: Bea McDowell is first place and Sharon Scarff is second place
Class 18 – Photography-Plants, Flowers & Trees: Bea McDowell is first place and Tianah Ryan is second place
Class 18 – Photography-Things & Still Life: Sharon Scarff is first and second places
Class 19 – Computer Art: Sharon Scarff is first place and Cathy Conway is second place
Class 22 – Professional Photography: Jenna Gerot first and second places
Class 24 – Christmas in July: Donna Palmer is first place and Sandy Beauchamp is second place
Class 25 – Creative Arts: Thomas Hunt is first place and Nicole Petersen is second place
Class 26 – Country Crafts: Rachel Hiller is first and second places
Class 27 – Woodworking: Tom Halstead is first place
Class 34 Knitting & Class 35 – Crocheting: Janice Carr first and second places
Class 37 – Sewing/Stitchery: Cathy Conway is first and Jane Dallmeyer is second place
Class 29 – Rugs: Sandy Beauchamp is first place
Class 41 – Quilts: Rosemary Pacha is first place, Shelly Palmer is second place, Sally Whetstine received $25 prize money from Stitch ‘n Sew (Kalona), Shelly Palmer received $25 gift certificate from Willow Creek Quilts & Gifts (Kalona).
Class 41A – Quilted table runner, baby quilt, wall hanging: Sandy Beauchamp is first place and Donna Palmer is second place
Class 42A – Doll Clothes: Marj Lins is first place and Judy Sieren is second place
Class 43 – Creative Wearables: Marj Lins is first and second places
Class 45 – Cut Flower Specimens: Cathy Conway is first place and Marj Lins is second place
Class 46A – Container Plants: Jo Duwa is first place and Audrey Reed is second place
Class 48 – Vase Bouquet: Audrey Reed is first and second places
Class 50 – Dried or Preserved Flowers: Donna Palmer is first place and Audrey Reed is second place
Class 52 – Garen Vegetables: Tom Vittetoe is first place and Judy Sieren is second place
Class 53 – Garden Display: Brad Alderton is first place and Allen Brush is second place
Class 54 – Largest Vegetable: Rachel Carstensen is first place and Allen Brush is second place