The One to Count On...

Ready, Set, Go! State Track Meet Begins Today

Posted: Thursday, May 17th, 2018 at 6:25 am
Author: Sally Y. Hart - KCII News

Today is the first day of the annual three-day Iowa High School State Track and Field Meet.

A total of 87 KCII-area athletes will be competing in 68 events. Washington High School has Ethan Hunt, Mario Tapia, Tanner Murphy, Spencer Sotelo, Sawyer Whisler, Justin Simmering, Kiowa Keith, Brennan Horak, Ethan Horak, Lincoln Kleese, Ben Schiefer, Hannah Anderson, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner, Leah Marek, and Isabel Bailey competing in Des Moines. Mid-Prairie has 11 boys and 10 girls. Iowa Mennonite School has two, and Highland has five. Lone Tree, Winfield-Mt. Union, WACO, Keota, and Sigourney are also represented. Listen to KCII Sports for updates throughout the meet.

Washington Boys
400m dash Ethan Hunt
4×100 relay Mario Tapia, Tanner Murphy, Spencer Sotelo, Sawyer Whisler
4×800 relay Justin Simmering, Kiowa Keith, Brennan Horak, Evan Horak
Shuttle hurdle relay Mario Tapia, Lincoln Kleese, Ethan Hunt, Ben Schiefer
Sprint medley relay Mario Tapia, Tanner Murphy, Sawyer Whisler, Ethan Hunt

Washington Girls
200m dash Hannah Anderson
400m hurdles Ashley Telleen
Long jump Hannah Anderson and Jenah Greiner
4×100 relay Leah Marek, Isabel Bailey, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner
4×200 relay Leah Marek, Isabel Bailey, Ashley Telleen, Jenah Greiner
4×400 relay Leah Marek, Jenah Greiner, Hannah Anderson, Ashley Telleen

Mid-Prairie Boys
100m dash Terrhyn Jacoby
400m dash Cary Schaefer and Quinn Schmidt
800m Cary Schaefer and Marshall Teets
1600m Floyd Evans and Zach Pettit
3200m Floyd Evans
400m hurdles Peyton Miller
High jump Kyle Miller
4×400 relay Grant Boyse, Cary Schaefer, Quinn Schmidt, Peyton Miller
4×800 relay Zach Pettit, Marshall Teets, Quinn Schmidt, Peyton Miller
Distance medley relay Elmir Ganibegovic, Terrhyn Jacoby, Grant Boyse, Floyd Evans
Sprint medley relay Grant Boyse, Terrhyn Jacoby, Aidan Rath, Cary Schaefer

Mid-Prairie Girls
400m dash Abbagail Evans
800m Anna Hostetler and Marie Hostetler
1500m Anna Hostetler and Marie Hostetler
3000m Anna Hostetler and Marie Hostetler
400m hurdles Kessa Jones
4×800 relay Kate Cavanagh, Kessa Jones, Moriah Brase, Ana Fleming
Sprint medley relay Maddie Edgington, Cassidy Rourke, Amber Swart, Abbagail Evans
Distance medley relay Maddie Edgington, Ambert Swart, Anna and Marie Hostetler

Iowa Mennonite School Boys
1600m Levi Geyer
3200m Levi Geyer

Iowa Mennonite School Girls
100m dash Suzanna Yoder
400m dash Suzanna Yoder

Highland Boys
discus Zack Lasek

Highland Girls
100m dash Emily Yahnke
Long jump Emily Yahnke and Aly Stokes
4×100 relay Sarah Schneider, Aly Stokes, Kristy Thomann, Emily Yahnke
4×200 relay Sarah Schneider, Aly Stokes, Kristy Thomann, Emily Yahnke

Lone Tree Boys
800m Brock Smith
Long jump Brady Dauber
Shot put Casey Shalla
4×800 relay Brady Dauber, Harmon Miller, Keegan Edwards, Brock Smith

Lone Tree Girls
100m hurdles Emily Feldman
4×100 relay Holley Johnson, Zoie Simonsen, Chloe Jacque, Emily Feldman

Winfield-Mt. Union Boys
100m dash Brandon Snowden
200m dash Brandon Snowden
400m dash Brandon Snowden
High jump Kolten Buster

Winfield-Mt. Union Girls
800m Cecilia Hemsworth
Shot put Anna Hudson
Distance medley Mary Guillen, Avery Maeder, Jami Wilkerson, Cecilia Hemsworth

WACO Boys
400m Elijah McGohan
400m hurdles Colton Horak
Shuttle hurdle relay John Skriver, Elijah McGohan, Drew Kissell, Colton Horak
Sprint medley relay Calvin Battle Jr., Drew Kissell, Colton Horak, Elijah McGohan

WACO Girls
Shuttle hurdle relay Kiana Miller, Grace Conwell, Laney Graber, Molly McLaughlin

Keota Boys
4×200 relay JD Stout, Wyatt and Logan Sieren, Luke Greiner
Distance medley JD Stout, Luke Greiner, Logan Sieren, Justin Moeller

Sigourney Boys
Discus Payton Schauf
Distance Medley Carson Crawford, Kyle Weber, Trace Bell, Tommy Stout

Sigourney Girls
100m dash Autum Barthelman
100m hurdles Autum Barthelman
400m hurdles Summer Barthelman
Long jump Summer Barthelman
Discus Megan Stuhr
Shuttle hurdle relay Autum Barthelman, Summer Barthelman, Sloane Magill, Leah Carter
4×100 relay Autum Barthelman, Summer Barthelman, Brooke Waechter, Heidi Clarahan