Today's Local Sports

Winner of WACO-Lisbon to face unbeaten

Posted: Friday, November 5th, 2010 at 8:08 am

The winner of tonight’s WACO-Lisbon game will play the winner of North Tama and Newman Catholic, Mason City.

Read the rest of this entry »

Greiner makes first team All-Conference

Posted: Thursday, November 4th, 2010 at 7:19 am

The Southeast Conference has released their All-Conference Volleyball Team, and a Demon was included on the first team.

Read the rest of this entry »

IMS, WMU players make first team all-conference

Posted: Thursday, November 4th, 2010 at 7:17 am

The Super Conference also has released their All-Conference Team. Area girls who received first team honors include:

Read the rest of this entry »

State volleyball tournament kicks next Wednesday

Posted: Wednesday, November 3rd, 2010 at 8:12 am

So looking at the state volleyball tournament, it will get started a week from today.

Read the rest of this entry »

Two Super Conference schools win regional final matches

Posted: Wednesday, November 3rd, 2010 at 8:11 am

The state volleyball tournament field is set. Last night regional final matches were held across the state in all classes.

Read the rest of this entry »

Utterback returns to S-K line up in big win

Posted: Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 at 8:25 am

The fourth ranked Sigourney-Keota Cobras were hosting the Camanche Indians and it was the Indians who struck first.

Read the rest of this entry »

WACO responds after being down at half

Posted: Tuesday, November 2nd, 2010 at 8:22 am

The WACO Warriors were hosting HLV in Wayland and it was a low scoring first half.

Read the rest of this entry »

IMS Spencer, Pekin girls state champs in cross country

Posted: Monday, November 1st, 2010 at 8:17 am

For the second year in a row, IMS has the state’s individual champion.

Read the rest of this entry »

S-K takes on Camanche

Posted: Monday, November 1st, 2010 at 8:15 am

The high school football playoffs resume tonight. In 2A, 4th ranked Sigourney-Keota will host the Camanche Indians.

Read the rest of this entry »

WACO faces HLV tonight

Posted: Monday, November 1st, 2010 at 8:13 am

In Class A, the WACO Warriors will host HLV tonight. WACO beat Iowa Valley 57-7 in the opening round while HLV beat Lone Tree 35-24.

Read the rest of this entry »

Lisbon beats Keota in five

Posted: Saturday, October 30th, 2010 at 8:54 am

In volleyball, the 14th ranked Keota Eagles and Lisbon Lions played a tight regional semifinal match in Kalona last night that went five.

Read the rest of this entry »

Football playoffs resume Monday

Posted: Saturday, October 30th, 2010 at 8:53 am

The high school football playoffs pick up with second round games on Monday.

Read the rest of this entry »

14 Keota meets Lisbon in Regional Semifinal

Posted: Friday, October 29th, 2010 at 7:53 am

The fourteenth ranked Keota volleyball team is back on the court tonight in regional semifinal action.

Read the rest of this entry »

State Cross Country Meet set for tomorrow

Posted: Friday, October 29th, 2010 at 7:51 am

The state cross country meet will be run tomorrow, IMS looks to repeat as champions.

Read the rest of this entry »

Washington Demons hold football banquet

Posted: Friday, October 29th, 2010 at 7:50 am

The Washington Demons had their football banquet last night. Head Coach Randy Shrader talked about the team’s plans for the off season and the importance that all of the underclassmen do what’s expected of them for the program to be successful.

Read the rest of this entry »

Cobras move on with win over Comets

Posted: Thursday, October 28th, 2010 at 8:30 am

The 4th ranked Sigourney-Keota Cobras opened the playoffs hosting West Liberty, and the Cobras used a couple of turnovers to take a four touchdown lead in at halftime, and sparked the continuous clock in the second half.

Read the rest of this entry »

Warriors win big over Iowa Valley

Posted: Thursday, October 28th, 2010 at 8:27 am

The 4th ranked WACO Warriors opened their postseason with Iowa Valley in Wayland.

Read the rest of this entry »

Posted: Thursday, October 28th, 2010 at 7:50 am

Area team scores or schools from area teams district scores
3A
ADM-Adel 17 Mount Pleasant 12
Carlisle 33 Fairfield 16
Norwalk 20 Oskaloosa 6
Pella 17 Dallas Center-Grimes 7
Solon 38 Central Clinton Dewitt 8
Williamsburg 56 Maquoketa 27
Grinnell 10 Marion 0
Clear Creek Amana 22 Union, Laporte City 15

2A
Mediapolis 28 Durant-Bennett 0
Iowa City Regina 53 Albia 0

A
HLV 35 Lone Tree 24
Lisbon 22 Belle Plaine 15
BGM Brooklyn 48 English Valleys 6

Eagles beat IMS in fifth

Posted: Wednesday, October 27th, 2010 at 8:30 am

Ninth ranked IMS and fourteenth ranked Keota Eagles had a whale of a match last night in their second round of volleyball postseason action.

Read the rest of this entry »

S-K hosts West Liberty

Posted: Wednesday, October 27th, 2010 at 8:24 am

The Iowa high school football playoffs begin tonight.

Read the rest of this entry »